Taft High School - Class of 1970

"No person was ever honored for what he or she received. Honor has been the reward for what one has given."
Calvin Coolidge -30th President of the United States

Inductees to the William Howard Taft Hall of Fame are persons whose pursuit of excellence and deep commitment to achievement exhibit widely known expressions of enthusiasm, in both word and deed, that inspire others to reach goals that common experience demonstrates are improbable.

Taft High School


Hello Taft High School Alumni!


The 2017 William Howard Taft Hall of Fame Election is complete and inductees include 13 graduates, 5 retired teachers and 5 Taft High School Teams. The William Howard Taft Hall of Fame Celebration event will be held on Sunday, October 15th at Cafe La Cave Banquets in Des Plaines from noon to 3:30pm. More information will be forthcoming but for those who did not attend last years Hall of Fame celebration the food and beverage served at Cafe La Cave was fabulous and the venue was exquisite. Tickets are only $75 and can be purchased using your favorite credit card on the www.TaftHSFoundation.org website.

Taft High School Foundation Board of Directors
Richard A. Winge - President
Richard Bolinder - Vice President
Lynn Halicki Arnold - Corporate Secretary
Denine Hermesdorf Anderson - Director
Robert Zaun - Director
Penni Eichin Isaacson - Director
Art Ellingsen - Director
Frank Klimata - Director
Michelle Falco - Director
Dr. Arthur Tarvadian, Emeritis Taft High School Principal - Board Advisor
Mary Kay Cappitelli, Emeritis Taft High School Principal - Board Advisor
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Hodges Loizzi Eisenhammer Rodick & Kohn LLP - Corporate Legal Counsel




William Howard Taft Hall of Fame Inductees

Graduate Alumni
Fred Allegretti
Wayne Andersen
Brian Arnspiger
Gordon Arnspiger
Joe Bartel
Ron Barth
Gary Blohm
Rich Bolinder
Rich Coady
Mike Costanzo
Tom Day
Stuart Dunn
Cara Dunne Yates
Jack Dustin
William Eckholm
Steve Ek
Debbie Ewanic Allen
Robert Forney
Jim Grabowski
Pat Gramarossa
Phyllis Holmen
Jim Jacobs
Terry Kath
Barbara Knudson Newlin
Ken Kortas
Margie Kosinski LaCerra
Mary Kay Kretch Haben
Dean Krone
Jack Lichtenberger
Steve Lombardo
Gordy Lund
Larry Marsh
Donna Miller
Lynn Morley Martin
Howard Moore
Greg Schumacher
Joe Tunzi
Jim Weinstein
Stuart Weinstein
Susan Weinstein
Robert Wislow
Robert Zaun

Lifetime Achievement Inductees
Mr. Jim Delmedico
Mrs. Betty Genzlinger
Mrs. June Weinstein

Retired Teacher Alumni
Mrs. Ruth Artisuk
Mr. Norm Bakall
Mr. John Blacharski
Mr. John Brow
Mrs. Beverly Conrad
Mrs. Pat Daniels
Mr. Chuck Dobrath
Mrs. Carol Fink
Mr. Wally Freedman
Mr. Joseph Giambrone
Mr. Donald Giannetti
Mr. Robert Goldberg
Mr. John Graven
Mrs. Rita Hansen
Mr. Leo Hoeffer
Mr. Frank Hood
Mr. Roy Horton
Mr. Jeff Komada
Mr. Joe Kupcinet
Mr. Wally Lynch
Mr. Dan Lyons
Mrs. Belle Meites
Mr. Ed Mitchell
Mr. Sam Ozaki
Mr. Errol Pearlman
Mr. Raffe Simonian
Mr. James Smilgoff
Mr. James Stamm
Miss Edith Strandberg
Mr. Irv Stein
Mr. John Swider
Mr. Art Tarvardian
Mr. Julio Tiritelli
Miss Lois Tortorelli

Taft Sports Teams
1957 Baseball Team
1958 Baseball Team
1960 Football Team
1968 Baseball Team
1972 Football Team
1986 Girls Softball Team
2006 Girls Softball Team

 

 

 

 

web stats analysis